More than a House on more than an Island


The most private & exclusive Hide-Away on Stewart Island
With a thought-provoking design, ground-breaking architecture and unique nature-bonding experience.

Accommodation

At any time of the year, there´s always an adventure on Stewart Islands horizon and no better place to stay than in one of our Guest-rooms.
Jensen Bay House offers “Above-and-overall”, which is more a five-Star Hotel Suite and “Firmly-grounded” is a superb Double-bedroom.
Jensen Bay House includes a Living-Room in a European Lounge Style with a French pyramid Fireplace, a Sauna and a separate Conservatory which makes it the perfect place to relax and recharge after a day of hiking, walking, fishing or swimming.

If you get tired of enjoying the vast view from the Jensen Bay House into Halfmoon Bay´s entrance, we have a fine collection of inspirational books and DVD´s that our guests can choose from while the Bell-birds and Tuis sing New Zealand´s unique Lullaby.


guest bed

Above-and-overall

From $195 NZD (incl. GST)
Depending on length and time of stay
Suitable for 1-2 persons
guest bed
guest bed

Firmly-grounded

From $165 NZD (incl. GST)
Depending on length and time of stay
Suitable for 1-2 persons

Surcharge may apply to one-night only bookings.
Prices include GST, Breakfast, Courtesy Transfer to and from Halfmoon Bay, tea and coffee-making facilities.
Guest rooms have their own toilet & shower facilities. Additional services on request.
Please note: cheques and cash only. Bookings are also possible at the Visitor Information Centre.


aboutImage

About Jensen Bay House

Kia Ora and welcome to one of New Zealand´s first Eco-Houses.

Jensen Bay House has re-opened in 2010 it´s accommodation with the elements it was well known for: thought-provoking design, ground-breaking architecture and a unique nature-bonding experience. Jensen Bay House is more than a house: it is fully self-sufficient with state-of-art solar-photovoltaic-electric, solar-heat generating system, wind-generator, its own Freshwater-facility and New Zealand´s only clay-wall-heating-system. Garden and inside architecture were developed consulting a hindu monk and Feng Shui principles were implemented. Jensen Bay House is therefore a very special and distinct accommodation on Stewart Island.

We define luxury as the exclusive combination of time, space and a vast view - freeing you from day-to-day stress, recharging your batteries, opening your mind. This does not mean that you are out of reach: we provide for our guests broadband internet as well as a huge collection of books/DVD´s and offer a variety of additional services to make your stay as comfortable as possible. It´s simply more than just a house. Make more out of your trip to the Island. Grant yourself a stay at the Jensen Bay House.

Facts

Name: Jensen Bay House
Built: 1989
Rebuilt: 2010
Former Name:
Rakiura Bed & Breakfast
Located: Jensen Bay Stewart Island New Zealand

Guest-rooms: 2

Superior Room:
Above-and-overall
Standard Room:
Firmly-grounded

Service: Broadband Internet, TV/DVD, Sauna, Guest Balcony,
Transfer to and from the Ferry, Discounts on water-taxi (Paterson Inlet)
and many more on request
(see Accommodation).

We recommend for your Trip:

1. Turn off your Cellphone
2. Have a pair of gumboots
3. A wind-proof jacket
4. The book you wanted to read for so long

factsImage

Address

54 Leask Bay Road
Stewart Island, 9818
New Zealand